MCN Course Schedule
Subject to change; see this page (mcn2017.wikispaces.com/Schedule) for updates
Latest revision: Aug 21, 2017 1:27 pm

PLEASE NOTE THAT LOCATIONS HAVE CHANGED FROM PREVIOUS YEARS

PDF version of this schedule


Week 1: (Sunday, July 30th – Sunday, August 4th)

Date
Lectures
Lecturer
Start
End
Location
Sun. Jul 30th
Day 0 – Welcome!

Welcome remarks & welcome dinner

5:45 PM
10:00 PM
Meet in Swope lobby @ 5:45PM
Welcome remarks, Speck Auditorium
Dinner following, 46 Millfield St.
Mon.
Jul 31th
Day 1 – Math/Biophysics

Course introductions
M. Fee
M. Goldman
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
Speck Auditorium
Biophysics bootcamp
M. Fee
9:30 AM
12:15 PM
Speck Auditorium
Linear Algebra & Diff Eq & SVD Bootcamp
M. Goldman
2:00 PM
5:00 PM
Speck auditorium
Group sports! Volleyball, Soccer, and Frisbee

5:15 PM
6:30 PM
Meet in front of Swope,
we'll walk to the park
MATLAB & Python tutorial (optional)
TAs
7:45 PM
8:45 PM
Loeb 153
Tues.
Aug 1st
Day 2 – Math/Biophysics

Nonlinear dynamics and bifurcations
B. Ermentrout
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Speck Auditorium
Ion channels, conductance-based models
D. Johnston
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Speck Auditorium
Passive cable theory
M. Fee
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Speck Auditorium
XPP & Channels Tutorial
B. Ermentrout
3:15PM
5:30 PM
Loeb 153
Backyard Brains
G. Gage
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
Lecture: Speck Auditorium | 8-9:00 PM
Hands-on Lab: Loeb 153/158 | 9-10:00 PM
PS#1 Assigned

Wed.
Aug 2nd
Day 3 – Biophysics/Coding

Active Dendrites
B. Mel
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Speck Auditorium
Probability, Info Measures, Latent Variables Tutorial
U. Eden
10:50 AM
12:15 AM
Speck Auditorium
Intro to Coding, Adaptation & Biophysics
A. Fairhall
2:00 PM
4:00 PM
Speck Auditorium
BBQ

6:00 PM
8:00 PM
Loeb Courtyard
Thu.
Aug 3rd
Day 4 – Coding/Probabilistic Data Analysis

Retinal Coding & Circuitry with Synapse Dynamics
S. Baccus
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Speck Auditorium
Generalized Linear Models
J. Pillow
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Speck Auditorium
Tutorial Classifiers & Probablistic Data Analysis
S. Solla
2:00 PM
4:00 PM
Speck Auditorium
Fri.
Aug 4th
Day 5 - Statistical learning, data analysis

High-Dimensional Statistics with Compressed Sensing
S. Ganguli
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Speck Auditorium
Unified Framework for Machine Learning & Statistics
S. Ganguli
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Speck Auditorium
PS#1 Presentation
PS#2 Assigned

8:00 PM
9:30 PM
Speck Auditorium
Sun.
Aug 6th
Sunday dinner @ 46 Millfield, 6:00 PM


Week 2: (Monday, August 7th – Sunday, August 13th)

Date
Lectures
Lecturer
Start
End
Location
Mon.
Aug 7th
Day 6 Circuits

Linear Network Theory Tutorial
M. Goldman
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Speck Auditorium
Evidence Accumulation
C. Brody
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Speck Auditorium
Nonlinear Networks & Neural Integration
M. Goldman
2:00 PM
3:30 PM
Speck Auditorium
Tues.
Aug 8th
Day 7 – Hippocampal coding & circuits

Hippocampal & EC Circuitry
L. Frank
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Speck Auditorium
Grid Cell Experiments
I. Fiete
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Speck Auditorium
Grid Cells Dynamics and Coding
I. Fiete
2:00 PM
3:30 PM
Speck Auditorium
Wed.
Aug 9th
Day 8 – Circuits

Balanced Networks
H. Sompolinsky
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Speck Auditorium
Topic of Choice
H. Sompolinsky
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Speck Auditorium
PS#2 Presentation

8:00 PM
9:30 PM
Loeb G70
Thu.
Aug 10th
Day 9 – Learning

Intro to Learning Theory
S. Solla
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Loeb G70
FORCE learning
L. Abbott
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Loeb G70
Experiment/theory panel

12:45 PM
1:45 PM
Meigs Room

Topic of choice
L. Abbott
2:00 PM
3:30 PM
Loeb G70

Experimental project ideas
Greg Gage et al
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Loeb G70

T-shirt design due at 11:59 PM
Fri.
Aug 11th
Day 10 – Plasticity





Plasticity
S. Fusi
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Loeb G70
Intrinsic Plasticity
C. Savin
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Loeb G70
Sun.
Aug 13th
Sunday dinner @ 46 Millfield, 6:00 PM


Week 3: (Monday, August 14th – Sunday, August 20th)

Date
Lectures
Lecturer
Start
End
Location
Mon.
Aug 14th
Day 11– Learning

Adaptive Nonlinear Control and Dynamic System Identification
J.J. Slotine
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Loeb G70
Reinforcement Learning
J.Berke
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Loeb G70
Project Proposals due at 8:00 PM
Tue.
Aug 15th
Day 12– Reinforcement Learning

Reinforcement Learning
M. Lengyel
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Loeb G70
Cognitive Learning, Hierarchical Bayes Models
J. Tenenbaum
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Loeb G70
Project Proposals

2:00 PM
6:00 PM
Loeb 263
Wed.
Aug 16th
Day 13– Motor/Reinforcement Learning

Birdsong dynamics & learning
M. Fee
9:00 AM
12:15 PM
Loeb G70
BBQ

6:00 PM
8:00 PM
Loeb Courtyard
Thu.
Aug 17th
Day 14 Higher Cognitive Models/ Bridging Scales

Cognitive Mapping
J. Gallant
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Loeb G70
Deriving Single Neuron Function & Plasticity
D. Chklovskii
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Loeb G70

Boat Trip Group 1

1:15 PM
3:00 PM
Dock
Fri.
Aug 18th
Day 15– Large-Scale Modeling

Large-Scale Cortical Modeling
X. J. Wang
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Loeb G70
Whole Brain Modeling
C. Eliasmith
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Loeb G70

Boat Trip Group 2

1:15 PM
3:00 PM
Dock
Sun.
Aug 20th
Sunday dinner @ 46 Millfield, 6:00 PM


Week 4: (Monday, August 21st – Thursday, August 24th)

Date
Lectures
Lecturer
Start
End
Location
Mon.
Aug 21st
Day 16– Perspectives on Computational Neuroscience

From Bedside to Computational Neuroscience
E. Brown
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
Loeb G70
Topic of Choice (Parkinson’s)
N. Kopell
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Loeb G70

Women in Science Panel/Discussion

6:30

Tue.
Aug 22nd
Day 17 – Perspectives on Computational Neuroscience

Topic of Choice
E. Marder
9:00 AM
10:15 PM
Loeb G70
Topic of Choice (Sleep Spindles/Memory Consolidation)
T. Sejnowski
10:50 AM
12:15 PM
Loeb G70
Scientific ethics panel

12:30 PM
2:45 PM
Swope, Meigs Room
Wed.
Aug 23rd
Day 18

Work on projects

All day


Thu.
Aug 24th
Day 19

Final Presentations

9:30 AM
10:40 AM
Loeb G70
Group photo

10:40 AM
11:10 AM

Final Presentations

11:10 AM
12:20 PM
Loeb G70
Final Presentations

2:00 PM
2:50 PM

Final Presentations

3:10 PM
4:00 PM

Banquet dinner

6:00 PM
10:00 PM
Swope, Meigs room